LONEHILL RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION (NPC) PRIVACY NOTICE

Privacy Notice Framework 2021

Introduction:

The Lonehill Residents Association (NPC) is an organisation that complies with the laws of South Africa and recognises that a person’s constitutional right to privacy is of the upmost importance, therefore the protection of personal information is vital for sustainability and growth of our business.

Who we are:

The Lonehill Residents Association was founded in 1996 by concerned residents in response to the escalating crime within the suburb. It is a non-profit company funded by community members who support its services, which include security, medical and Environment.

The type of personal information we collect:

We currently collect and process the following information:

Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics for example:

  • Name and/or business name
  • Identity Number
  • ID Photograph
  • Home address and/or business address
  • Home, business, and/or mobile telephone number
  • Email address
  • Financial data

How we get the personal information and what we use it for:

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for the following reasons:

By voluntarily completing a contract for the provision of security services.

By voluntarily completing a contract for the provision of emergency medical response services.

By voluntarily completing an access card application form in order for staff members to be issued with an access security card for entry into a complex or road closure.

By voluntarily joining the EnviroFund by completing the EnviroFund form.

By voluntarily completing the Membership Application Form to become a registered Member of the LRA which allows registered Members to vote at all future AGM’s or SGM’s or on any ordinary or special resolutions of the Lonehill Residents Association.

By voluntarily completing the Classified form to advertise in the classified section of the newsletter.

By voluntarily completing the Talk To Us – We’re Here to Help form should you have any general enquiries, sales enquiries, technical enquiries, environment enquiries, enquiries regarding marketing, communications and events or accounts queries.

We use the information that you have given us to :

  • Execute the services in terms of the security or emergency medical response contracts to which the data subjects are a party.
  • Invoice for the security, emergency medical response services or other services offered.
  • Sign up qualifying Members as registered Members of the Lonehill Residents Association
  • Register EnviroFund contributors
  • Communicate and respond to enquiries/requests received
  • Send out weekly newsletters or other communication with information pertaining to Lonehill.
  • Communicate and respond to enquiries/requests received via our website.

We may share this information with:

The only person/s entitled to access data covered by this notice are the Service Provides of the Lonehill Residents Association and the staff of the Lonehill Residents Association who need to access the information for the execution of their direct work services or required outputs.

When will we process your personal information:

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification ground which we base our processing on consists of the following:

  • The data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consents to the processing. Kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your consent;
  • The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party;
  • The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business;
  • The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
  • The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business;

Or

  • The processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored:

On Xneelo/Hetzner server. The network level security consists of three main components:

  • DDoS mitigation
  • VLAN reverse path forwarding protection
  • Juniper firewall rules at the network edge and core

Where data is stored on paper, it will always be kept in a secure place where an unauthorised person cannot access or see it.

This also applies to data stored electronically, which has been printed out were necessary for record purposes.

We will keep your information for no longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained. If a document and/or information is no longer required, we will dispose of your information by deleting it and/or shredding hard copies of the information.

Your data protection rights:

  • You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to Bev Bulbring at bev@lra.org.za. We may charge you a fee for this service as set out in terms of Condition 8 of POPIA.
  • You may also request the Lonehill Residents Association to correct or supplement any of your personal data which the Lonehill Residents Association will undertake as soon as practicable.
  • Request the destruction of your personal data. Bev Bulbring will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting the Lonehill Residents Association from destroying your personal data.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact Bev Bulbring at bev@lra.org.za if you wish to make a request.

Contact details:

Name: Keith Rampton – Information Officer
Bev Bulbring – Deputy Information Officer
Address: 81 Studio Office Park
5 Concourse Crescent
Lonehill
Phone Number: 011 465 9196
E-mail: keith@lra.org.za
bev@lra.org.za

How to complain:
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to Bev Bulbring at bev@lra.org.za

You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your information.

Their contact details are as follows:
The Information Regulator (South Africa)
33 Hoofd Street Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark P.O Box 31533 Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017
Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za